A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nebularia inquinata

(Reeve, L.A., 1844) Stained Mitre Shell size 45 - 80 mm Japan; China; Taiwan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE CYLINDROMITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 295/1
Compendium of Seashellsp 198/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 129/27; 130/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 193/20
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12; M-4/2.3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 2/10, 12
VisayaVol. 1/6, p 87/ 3
Synonyms
Mitra hanleyana Dunker, R.W., 1877
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra wrighti Crosse, H., 1878
Mitridae Costellariidaep 12
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shells Passion
2 Visaya
3 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
4 Baroque Cabinet
Mitra_inquinata.jpg
Mitra_inquinita_3.jpg
Mitra_inquinata_2.jpg
Mitra_inquinata_1.jpg