A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.11 went live 30/10/2014.

Nassarius (Telasco) cuvierii

(Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826) One-banded Nassa Shell size 7 - 20 mm Mediterranean - Azores
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corse
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 192; Pl. 40/7
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 232/12
Compendium of Seashellsp 182/1.1
West African Seashellsp 168
European Seashellsp 281/25-27
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 72/Pl. 229
Synonyms
Nassa costulata Brocchi, G.B.
Buccinum costulatum Renier, S.A., 1804 : Mediterranean
Planaxis beudantiana Risso, A., 1826
Nassarius cuvieri Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826 : Mediterranean - Portugal (lapsus)
Planaxis donatiana Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 176/451
Buccinum ferussaci Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826
Planaxis fitcheliana Risso, A., 1826 : Mediterranean France
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 177/455; Pl. 9/127
Planaxis lineolata Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 173/447; Pl. /136
Planaxis loques Risso, A., 1826 : Mediterranean France
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 177/456
Planaxis molliana Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 176/454
Planaxis riparia Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 175/450
Eione sulcata Risso, A., 1826
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 172/439
Planaxis tenuis Risso, A., 1826 : Mediterranean France
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 174/447; Pl. 8/104
Buccinum elegans Costa, O.G., 1829
Buccinum flexuosum Costa, O.G., 1829
Buccinum subdiaphanum Bivona-Bernardi, Ant., 1832
Buccinum variabile Philippi, R.A., 1836
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 1 (1836), p 221; Pl. 12/1-7
Buccinum variabile media (f) Philippi, R.A., 1836
Enumeratio Molluscorum SiciliaeVol. 1 (1836), p 221; Pl. 12/4
Nassa madeirensis Reeve, L.A., 1854
Nassa costulata atra (f) Brusina, S., 1869
Nassa costulata castanea (f) Brusina, S., 1869
Nassa costulata zonata (f) Brusina, S., 1869
Nassa costulata costata (f) "Monterosato, T.A. de M. Di MS" Marshall, 1882
Nassa costulata flavida (f) "Monterosato, T.A. de M. Di MS" Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1882
Nassa costulata lanceolata (f) Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1882
Nassa cuvieri pulcherimma (f) Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1882
Nassa cuvieri tenuicosta (f) Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1882
Nassa cuvieri turgida (f) Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1882
Nassa cuvieri varicosa (f) Bucquoy, E.J., Ph. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1882
Nassa guernei Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 140, 552
Nassa subcostulata Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie française. Lyonp 142, 553-554
Nassa bucquoyi Locard, E.A.A., 1887
Nassa mabillei Locard, E.A.A., 1887
Nassa semicostata Locard, E.A.A., 1887
Nassa corrupta "Monterosato, T.A. de M. Di MS" Locard, E.A.A. & E. Caziot, 1900
Nassa ferussaci arcuata Fischer, H., 1901 : Sfax, Tunisia
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 49, p 226; Pl. 7/10
Nassa ferussaci exigua Pallary, P., 1904 : Sfax, Tunisia
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 52, p 226-227; Pl. 7/14
Nassa ferussaci claudoni (f) Pallary, P., 1906
Nassa ferussaci pallaryi Koch, F.C.L. in Pallary, P., 1906
Nassa ferussaci alexandrina (f) Pallary, P., 1912
Nassa turgida compacta (f) Pallary, P., 1912
Hinea vitrea Coen, G.S., 1914
Nassa dautzenbergi Mari, 1928
Nassarius (Hima) candida Coen, G.S., 1937
Nassarius (Hinia) fulva "Monterosato, T.A. de M. Di MS" Ghisotti, F., 1986
Nassarius (Hinia) juliae "Monterosato, T.A. de M. Di MS" Ghisotti, F., 1986
Nassarius (Hinia) lopadusae "Monterosato, T.A. de M. Di MS" Ghisotti, F., 1986
Nassarius (Hinia) pulchella "Monterosato, T.A. de M. Di MS" Ghisotti, F., 1986
Nassarius (Hinia) signata "Monterosato, T.A. de M. Di MS" Ghisotti, F., 1986
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
6 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
7 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
8 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
9 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
10 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
11 TopSeaShells
12 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
13 C & C Ruscoe Collection
14 C & C Ruscoe Collection
15 C & C Ruscoe Collection
16 C & C Ruscoe Collection
17 C & C Ruscoe Collection
18 Med Shells
19 Lowtide Shells
20 Guido Poppe
Planaxis_loques_lectotype.jpg
Buccinum_ferussacii_syntype.jpg
Planaxis_riparia_lectotype.jpg
Nassa_ferussacii_exigua_syntype.jpg
Planaxis_tenuis_lectotype.jpg
Planaxis_fitcheliana_lectotype.jpg
Planaxis_lineolata_lectotype.jpg
Planaxis_donatiana_lectotype.jpg
Nassarius_cuvierii_neotype.jpg
Planaxis_molliana_lectotype.jpg
Hinea_costulata.jpg
Nassa_ferussaci_arcuata_syntype.jpg
Nassarius_cuvieri.jpg
Nassarius_cuvieri_1.jpg
Nassarius_cuvieri_2a.jpg
Nassarius_cuvieri_3.jpg
Nassarius_cuvieri_4.jpg
Nassarius_cuvieri_2.jpg
Nassarius_cuvierii_1.jpg
Nassarius_cuvierii_3.jpg