A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nassarius (Telasco) sufflatus

(Gould, A.A., 1860) Distended Nassa Shell size 18 - 25 mm Indian Ocean - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 237/14
Compendium of Seashellsp 181/1.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 85; Pl. 14/13
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 337/4, 7
Shells of the Philippinesp 149/10
Synonyms
Buccinum pictum Dunker, R.W., 1846
Buccinum pictum Dunker, R.W., 1847 : India
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 85
The Book of Indian Shellsp 75/15
Shells of Vietnamp 147
Nassa japonica "Adams, A." Reeve, L.A., 1854 (renamed)
Nassa balteata Lischke, C.E., 1869
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 85
Nassarius balteatus Pease, W.H., 1869
Demoulia binominata Pilsbry, H.A., 1895 : Japan (nomen novum)
Cat. Mar. Moll. Japanp 37
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 85
Demoulia kurodai Tomlin, J.R. le B., 1932
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 85
Nassarius (Zeuxis) subbalteatus MacNeil, F.S., 1960
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 85
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 BIGAI
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
Nassarius_sufflatus.jpg
Nassarius_sufflatus_1.jpg
Nassarius_sufflatus_2.jpg