A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Nassarius (Niotha) distortus

(nomen novum)
(Adams, A., 1852) Necklace/Distorted Nassa Shell size 18 - 35 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 93/10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 237/4
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 145
Compendium of Seashellsp 180/2.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 81; Pl. 14/19; Pl. 15/12
Shells of the Philippinesp 157/4
Synonyms
Buccinum coronatum Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2
Nassarius monilis Kiener, L.C., 1834 (renamed)
Nassarius monilis Kiener, L.C., 1834
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 81
Nassa lachrymosa Reeve, L.A., 1853
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 81
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
3 Femorale
4 Eurasia Shells
5 Guido Poppe
Nassarius_monile_3.jpg
Nassarius_monile_4.jpg
Nassarius_distortus.jpg
Nassarius_distortus_1.jpg
Nassarius_distortus_2.jpg