A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Nassarius (Plicarcularia) gibbosulus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Swollen Nassa Shell size 15 - 20 mm E Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 233/12
Compendium of Seashellsp 179/3.2
European Seashells Volume 1p 283/4-5
La ConchigliaVol. 29/283, p 24
Synonyms
Nassarius (Sphaeronassa) irregularis Locard, E.A.A., 1892
Les coquilles marines des côtes de Francep 74
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Med Shells
2 Malacologia Reggina
3 Med Shells
Nassarius_gibbosulus.jpg
Nassarius_gibbosulus_1.jpg
Nassarius_gibbosulus_2.jpg