A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Navanax aenigmaticus

(Bergh, L.S.R., 1893) Shell size 55 mm Tropical E Pacific; Galápagos; Tropical Atlantic (?)
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyPHILINOIDEA
FamilyAGLAJIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 150/998
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 43
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 210; 395/976
Synonyms
Posterobranchaea maculata Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1835
Posterobranchus orbignyanus Rochebrune, A.-T. de, 1882
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Sea Slug Forum
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
Chelidonura_africana.jpg
Navanax_aenigmaticus.jpg