A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pisania (Pisania) striata

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Striate Pisania Shell size 15 - 30 mm Mediterranean; Azores
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyPISANIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 193/12
Compendium of Seashellsp 170/3.3
European Seashells Volume 1p 279/3
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 70/Pl. 214
Synonyms
Pisania (Pisania) maculosa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Purpura variegata Risso, A., 1826 : Mediterranean France
Pisania striatula Bivona-Bernardi, A., 1832
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Atoll Shells
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Femorale
4 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
5 Femorale
6 @ Sharpe Shells
Pisania_striata_3.jpg
Purpura_variegata_neotype.jpg
Pisania_striata_2.jpg
Pisania_striata_1.jpg
Pisania_striata.jpg
Pisania_maculosa.jpg