A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cominella (Josepha) quoyana

(Adams, A., 1855) Quoy's Whelk Shell size 13 - 25 mm NW tip - NE North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINULIDAE COMINELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 188/9
Compendium of Seashellsp 169/3.4
Seashells of New Zealandp 112
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 102/20
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 190
Synonyms
Radulphus necopinatus Finlay, H.J., 1930
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 18, p 190
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 New Zealand Mollusca
2 New Zealand Mollusca
3 New Zealand Mollusca
4 New Zealand Mollusca
5 Femorale
6 New Zealand Mollusca
Cominella_quoyana_quoyana__3.jpg
Cominella_quoyana_quoyana.jpg
Cominella_quoyana_quoyana_1.jpg
Cominella_quoyana_quoyana_4.jpg
Cominella_quotana_2.jpg
Cominella_quoyana_1.jpg