A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.10 went live 13/10/2014.

Architectonica (Perspectiva-group) perspectiva

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Clear/Painted/Oriental/Perspective Sundial Shell size 28 - 83 mm Red Sea; E Africa - Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHETEROBRANCHIA
SuperFamilyARCHITECTONICOIDEA
FamilyARCHITECTONICIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 465/7
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 154
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 48
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 52
Compendium of Seashellsp 61/4.2
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 101/5
Shell Encyclopediap 237
The Shell Handbookp 200
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 47/5
Guide to Australian Shellsp 10/2
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 255/5-8
Philippine Marine MolluscsVol. 3, Pl. 718/1-4; Pl. 719/1-5
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 5/23, 26-27
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 32/A; 38-45
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 314
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 84/Pl. XX
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 17
Seashells of South East Asiap 27
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 478
Shells of Vietnamp 224; Pl. 69/1, 10
Indonesian Shells Ip 41/13
Archiv für MolluskenkundeVol. 115, p 257/1-7
Synonyms
Solarium formosum Hinds, R.B., 1844
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 38
Shells of Vietnamp 224
Solarium fuliginosum Hinds, R.B., 1844 : Philippines
Shells of the Philippinesp 25/8
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 38; 41/25
Shells of Vietnamp 223; Pl. 69/16
Solarium maculatum Reeve, L.A., 1848
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 38; 41/25
Shells of Vietnamp 224
Solarium australe Philippi, R.A., 1849
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 38
Shells of Vietnamp 224
Solarium incisum Philippi, R.A., 1849
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 38
Shells of Vietnamp 224
Solarium zonatum Philippi, R.A., 1849
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 38
Shells of Vietnamp 224
Solarium striatum Gray, J.E., 1850
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 38
Shells of Vietnamp 224
Solarium cumingii Hanley, S., 1862 : Indo-Pacific
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 38; 41/26
Shells of Vietnamp 224
Solarium hanleyi Sowerby in Hanley, S., 1863 : Indo-Pacific
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 38; 41/27
Shells of Vietnamp 224
Solarium trisulcatum Jousseaume, F.P., 1876
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 38; 40/24
Shells of Vietnamp 224
Solarium heurni Bayer, F.M., 1940
Architectonicidae of the Indo-Pacificp 39
Solarium perspectivum heurni (f) Bayer, F.M., 1940 : Sumatra, Indonesia
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Baroque Cabinet
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 Guido Poppe
7 World Shells
8 Guido Poppe
9 Guido Poppe
Architectonica_perspectiva_0473.jpg
Architectonica_perspectiva_0473a.jpg
Architectonica_perspectiva_1.jpg
Architectonica_perspectiva_3.jpg
Architectonica_perspectiva_4.jpg
Architectonica_perspectiva_2.jpg
Architectonica_perspectiva.jpg
Architectonica_fuliginosum.jpg
Architectonica_fuliginosum_1.jpg