A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Strombina pumilio

(Reeve, L.A., 1859) Caribbean Strombina Shell size 18 - 26 mm Panama - Venezuela - Tobago
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE STROMBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 99; 258/489
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 206/12
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 84-85; Pl. 10/11-12
Compendium of Seashellsp 159/3.4
American ConchologistVol. 20/4, p 14
Synonyms
Strombina terquemi Jousseaume, F.P., 1876
Bull. Soc. Zool. FranceVol. 1, p 265-266
Strombina caboblanquensis Weisbord, N.E., 1962 : Panama - Tobago
Bull. Am. Pal.Vol. 42/193
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 aurantius shells
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 aurantius shells
4 aurantius shells
5 Femorale
6 Dream Shells
7 George Sangiouloglou
Strombina_pumilio.jpg
Strombina_terquemi_holotype.jpg
Strombina_pumilio_1.jpg
Strombina_pumilio_2.jpg
Strombina_caboblanquensis.jpg
Strombina_caboblanquensis_1.jpg
Strombina_caboblanquensis_2.jpg