A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Acteocina decorata

(Pilsbry, H.A., 1904) Shell size 6 - 10 mm New Zealand - Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderCEPHALASPIDEA
SuperFamilyBULLOIDEA
FamilyTORNATINIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 56, p 37; Pl. 5/51
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 3, Pl. 761/5-6
The Sea Slug Forum
Synonyms
Bulla voluta Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2
Acteocina (Acteocina) gaimardi Finlay, H.J., 1927
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Femorale
5 Guido Poppe
6 Eurasia Shells
Tornatina_decorata_syntype_85985.jpg
Acteocina_decorata_4.jpg
Acteocina_decorata_5.jpg
Acteocina_decorata_1.jpg
Retusa_decorata_2.jpg
Acteocina_decorata.jpg