A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nucella (Acanthinucella) punctulata

(Sowerby, G.B. I, 1825) Spotted Thorn Drupe; Spotted Unicorn Shell size 16 - 25 mm C California, USA - N Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Compendium of Seashellsp 149/2.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 99/9
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 531
Synonyms
Purpura lapilloides Conrad, T.A., 1837
No image yet