A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Drilliola emendata

(Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1872) Shell size 5 - 10 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyDRILLIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Giorn. Sci. Nat. Econ. Palermop 17-34
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 341
La ConchigliaVol. 32/294 295, p 69
Synonyms
Taranis albatrosi Nordsieck, F., 1971
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 43
Taranis albatrossi Sabelli, B., 1990 (lapsus)
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 43
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
3 Forum Natura Mediterraneo
Drilliola_emendata_lectotype.jpg
Drilliola_emendata.jpg
Drilliola_emendata_1.jpg