A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Nucella lima

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) File Dog Winkle; Rough Purple Shell size 19 - 51 mm Arctic - Baja California, Mexico; N Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 275/15
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 41/5
Compendium of Seashellsp 145/2.1
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 53; 528
Intertidal Univalves of British Columbiap 78
Synonyms
Purpura attenuata Reeve, L.A., 1846
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Baroque Cabinet
5 Yves Terryn
Nucella_lima_1.jpg
Nucella_lima_3.jpg
Nucella_lima_4.jpg
Nucella_lima.jpg
Nucella_lima_2.jpg