A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pteropurpura (Pteropurpura) vokesae

(nomen novum)
(Emerson, W.K., 1964) Vokes's False/Wrinkled Wing Murex Shell size 35 - 70 mm S California, USA - Baja California, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE OCENEBRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
The VeligerVol. 7/1, p 5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 278/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 141
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 95/2
Compendium of Seashellsp 140/3.2
Murex Shells of the Worldp 124-125; Pl. 18/9
Synonyms
Pteropurpura (Pteropurpura) petri Dall, W.H., 1902
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 24/1264, Pl. 34/7
Alipurpura rhyssus Dall, W.H., 1919 (renamed)
Proc. U.S. Nat. Mus.Vol. 56(2295), p 332
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Shells Passion
4 Greg Daniell
5 California Shells
6 aurantius shells
7 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
8 Femorale
Pteropurpura_vokesae.jpg
Murex_rhyssus_Holotype_160500.jpg
Pteropurpura_vokesae_1.jpg
Chicoreus_vokesae_4.jpg
Pteropurpura_vokesae_2.jpg
Ocenebra_vokesae.jpg
Pteropurpura_vokesae_3.jpg
Ocenebra_vokesae_1.jpg