A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Hexaplex (Muricanthus) brassica

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) (Rose) Cabbage Murex Shell size 65 - 210 mm W Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 167
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 314; Pl. 35/1-5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 135
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 353/338
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 166
Compendium of Seashellsp 135/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 88/4
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 46, 48, 155
Murex Shells of the Worldp 88; Pl. 16/5
Synonyms
Murex ducalis Broderip, W.J. & G.B. I Sowerby, 1829
Zoologicheskii ZhurnalVol. 4, p 377
Murex rhodocheilus King, P.P. & W.J. Broderip, 1832
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 H. Ullman
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 EH/Instituto Alejandro Humboldt, Galápagos
6 Patagonian Shells
Hexaplex_brassica_6.jpg
Chicoreus_brassica_1.jpg
Hexaplex_brassica_4.jpg
Phyllonotus_brassica.jpg
Hexaplex_brassica_3.jpg
Chicoreus_brassica_5.jpg