A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Lotoria lotoria

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Black-spotted/Washing Bath Triton Shell size 90 - 160 mm Tropical Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 71/10
Molluscs of Okinawap 77/1
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 107; Pl. 266/6-8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 160/5
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 146
The Shell Handbookp 106
Compendium of Seashellsp 120/1.4
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 79
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 83/9
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 244; Pl. 41/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 29/3
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 21/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 111/10
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 13/5
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 11/1
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 47/Pl. VIII
Shells of Vietnamp 104; Pl. 30/2, 5
Bull. Auckland Inst. & Mus.Vol. 12, p 215
Synonyms
Cymatium rhinoceros Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Shells of Vietnamp 104
Triton cynophalus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Shells of Vietnamp 104
Triton distortum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Shells of Vietnamp 104
Monoplex pilearis cruzana (var.) Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1959
Shells of Vietnamp 104
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Les Ranellidae & Personidae
2 Guido Poppe
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Eurasia Shells
Cymatium_lotorium_3.jpg
Cymatium_lotorium.jpg
Cymatium_lotorium_1.jpg
Cymatium_lotorium_2.jpg