A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Vokesimurex multiplicatus multiplicatus

(Sowerby, G.B. III, 1895) Multiplicate Snipe's Bill Shell size 30 - 80 mm Indonesia - NE Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Proc. Malac. Soc. LondonVol. 1/5, p 216; Pl. 13/5
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 284; Pl. 20/12-14
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 253/12
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 49/8
Compendium of Seashellsp 129/3.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 31; Pl. 1/12
Guide to Australian Shellsp 33/7
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 25/8
Murex Shells of the Worldp 68-69; Pl. 11/16
Rec. Aust. Mus.Supp. 8, p 94-96
Synonyms
Murex eximius Brazier, J., 1877
Murex embryoliratus Fischer, P.J., 1927
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusc Net Auctions
2 National Museum Wales
3 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
4 Greg Daniell
5 @ Sharpe Shells
Haustellum_multiplicatus.jpg
Haustellum_multiplicatus_holotype.jpg
Vokesimurex_multiplicatus_4.jpg
Haustellum_multiplicatus_2.jpg
Haustellum_multiplicatus_1.jpg