A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Sassia (Sassia) parkinsonia

(Perry, G., 1811) Parkinson's Triton Shell size 27 - 60 mm Victoria - New South Wales, Australia; Tasmania; New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyRANELLIDAE CYMATIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchology (London)Pl. 14/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 162/11
Compendium of Seashellsp 122/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 84/14
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 249; Pl. 40/10
Guide to Australian Shellsp 30/4
Ranellidae & Personidae of the WorldPl. 23/5
Synonyms
Sassia (Austrotriton) parkinsonius basilicus Iredale, T., 1924
Sassia lindneri Parth, M., 1992 : New South Wales, Australia
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 New Zealand Mollusca
2 Les Ranellidae & Personidae
3 Seashells of New South Wales
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
Sassia_parkinsonia_4.jpg
Sassia_parkinsonia_2.jpg
Sassia_parkinsonia_3.jpg
Sassia_parkinsoniana_1.jpg
Cymatium_parkinsoniana.jpg