A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Semicassis umbilicata

(Pease, W.H., 1860) Hawaiian Bonnet Shell size 22 - 83 mm Hawaii - Midway
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 145/1
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 81
Compendium of Seashellsp 112/4.1
Recent Cassidaep 63; 125/76
Synonyms
Semicassis fortisulcata Smith, E.A., 1904
Recent Cassidaep 63
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Aegean Shells
2 Atoll Shells
3 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
4 Christian Muller
Semicassis_umbilicatum_2.jpg
Semicassis_umbilicatum_1.jpg
Phalium_umbilicatum.jpg
Semicassis_umbilicata_3.jpg