A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cypraecassis (Cypraecassis) testiculus senegalica

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Senegal Cowry Helmet Shell size 27 - 100 mm Senegal - Angola & Offshore Islands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE CASSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 3477
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 167; Pl. 32/1a-1c
Compendium of Seashellsp 111/1.2
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 93; 319/388-9
Shells of Gabonp 61/91a, b
West African Seashellsp 123
European Seashells Volume 1p 261/7-8
Recent Cassidaep 22; 93/13
Synonyms
Buccinum plicatum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Recent Cassidaep 22
Cassis crumena Bruguière, J.G., 1792
Recent Cassidaep 22
Cypraecassis mamillata Salmon, E., 1948
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 88, p 159-160; fig. 1
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Atoll Shells
4 Alboran Shells
5 Lowtide Shells
6 J F Michard
7 Femorale
8 Femorale
9 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
Cypraecassis_testiculus_senegalica_2230.jpg
Cassis_testiculus_mamillata_holotype.jpg
Cypraecassis_testiculus_senegalica_6.jpg
Cypraecassis_testiculus_senegalica_1.jpg
Cypraecassis_testiculus_senegalica_2.jpg
Cassis_testiculus_senegalensis_5.jpg
Cypraecassis_testiculus_senegalica_4.jpg
Cypraecassis_testiculus_senegalica_5.jpg
Buccinum_senegalicum_syntype.jpg