A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Tanea zelandica

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1832) New Zealand Moon Snail; Necklace Shell Shell size 15 - 33 mm Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 123/6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 99
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 11/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 108/2.2
Seashells of New Zealandp 96
Synonyms
Natica souleyetiana Récluz, C., 1850
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 1/4, p 385-386
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Guido Poppe
3 Olivier Caro
4 Mollusc Net Auctions
Natica_souleyetiana_lectotype.jpg
Tanea_zelandica_2.jpg
Tanea_zelandica_1.jpg
Natica_zelandica.jpg