A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Notocochlis gualteriana

(Récluz, C., 1844) Gualtieri's/Migrating Moon Snail; Spotted Sand Shell Shell size 11 - 30 mm E Africa - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE NATICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 65/8
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 192/4
Compendium of Seashellsp 107/1.2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 216; Pl. 36/19
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 171
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 55
Seashells of South East Asiap 47
Shells of Vietnamp 86; Pl. 26/4
Synonyms
Natica marochiensis Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 216
Shells of Vietnamp 86
Natica tessellata Philippi, R.A., 1849
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 216
Shells of Vietnamp 86
Natica lurida Philippi, R.A., 1852
Shells of Vietnamp 86
Natica asellus Reeve, L.A., 1855
Natica locellus Reeve, L.A., 1855
Natica burnupi Smith, E.A., 1903
Natica gualtieriana Couturier, M., 1907 : Philippines
Natica balteata Sowerby, G.B. III, 1914
Natica nemo Bartsch, P., 1915
Cochlis migratoria Powell, A.W.B., 1927 : N New Zealand
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 11/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 216
Cochlis vafer Finlay, H.J., 1930 : New South Wales, Australia
Trans. Proc. New Zealand Inst.Vol. 61, p 232
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 216
Seashells of New South Wales
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 New Zealand Mollusca
2 BIGAI
3 @ Roger Rule
4 Guido Poppe
5 Thierry Dandrimont
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Seashells of New South Wales
8 Eurasia Shells
9 New Zealand Mollusca
Notocochlis_gualteriana_5.jpg
Natica_gualteriana_4.jpg
Natica_gualteriana.jpg
Notocochlis_antonii.jpg
Natica_gualteriana_1.jpg
Natica_gualteriana_3.jpg
Natica_gualtieriana_2.jpg
Natica_gualtieriana_5.jpg
Natica_migratoria.jpg