A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Buccinanops cochlidium

(Dillwyn, L.W., 1817) Gradated Bullia Shell size 30 - 112 mm C Brazil - Argentina
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE BUCCINANOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Desc. Cat. Recent Shells, LondonVol. 2, p 627
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Buccinum turritum Perry, G., 1811 (nomen dubium)
Conchology (London)Pl. 48/Buccinum 2
Buccinanops lamarckii Kiener, L.C., 1834 : S Brazil; Argentina
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Bullia gradata Deshayes, G.P., 1844 : E South America
Compendium of Seashellsp 177/3.2
Buccinum gradatum Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de in Deshayes, G.P., 1844 : C Brazil
Hist. Anim. Sans Vert.2nd edition, Vol. 10, p 186
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 230/5
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 National Museum Wales
4 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
5 Shell Dimension.com
6 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
7 Lowtide Shells
8 Guido Poppe
9 Femorale
10 Guido Poppe
11 Guido Poppe
12 Baroque Cabinet
13 Femorale
Buccinum_gradatum_syntype_1.jpg
Buccinum_gradatum_syntype.jpg
Buccinum_cochlidium_lectotype.jpg
Buccinanops_cochlidium_7.jpg
Buccinanops_cochlidium_9.jpg
Buccinanops_cochlidium_8.jpg
Buccinanops_gradatum_1.jpg
Buccinanops_cochlidium_4.jpg
Buccinanops_gradatum.jpg
Buccinanops_gradatum_4.jpg
Buccinanops_gradatum_5.jpg
Buccinanops_lamarckii.jpg
Buccinanops_lamarckii_1.jpg