A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vasum (Vasum) capitellum

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Spiny Caribbean Vase Shell size 40 - 75 mm S Caribbean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyTURBINELLIDAE VASINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 750
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 346/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 183
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 99; Pl. 12/24
The Shell Handbookp 152
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 216
Compendium of Seashellsp 210/1.1
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 116
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 125/21
Synonyms
Volutella rubescens Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 26/4
Turbinella mitis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 106-107
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Guido Poppe
4 Worldwide Specimen Shells
Vasum_capitellum.jpg
Vasum_capitellum_1.jpg
Vasum_capitellum_albino.jpg
Vasum_capitellum_3.jpg