A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Boreoscala greenlandica

(Perry, G., 1811) Greenland Wentletrap Shell size 23 - 61 mm Circum-Arctic - S Norway; New York, USA; BC, Canada; Sea of Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderHYPSOGASTROPODA PTENOGLOSSA GROUP
SuperFamilyEPITONIOIDEA
FamilyEPITONIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchology (London)Pl. 28/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 176/3
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 30/24
Compendium of Seashellsp 69/1.1
European Seashells Volume 1p 291/17
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 44
Vita MarinaVol. 41/3, p 98
VenusVol. 24/1, p 30
Nat. Mus. Nat. Sci. Mon. TokyoVol. 39, p 275; fig 138
Synonyms
Turbo (Carswellena) clathrus groenlandicus Chemnitz, J.H., 1795
Scala groenlandica Chemnitz, J.H., 1795
Scalaria similis Sowerby, J. de C., 1813
Scalaria planicosta Kiener, L.C., 1838
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Scalaria subulata Couthouy, J.P., 1838 : Massachusetts, USA
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Scalaria groenlandica Møller, H.P.C., 1842 : Boreal-Arctic
Shell-bearing gastropod molluscs of the Arctic Oceanp 55; fig. 138R
Scalaria angustior Kobelt, W., 1888
Iconog. Meeresconchyl.Vol. 1
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Scalaria major Kobelt, W., 1888
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Epitonium (Epitonium) groenlandica Posselt, H.J., 1898
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
2 Worldwide Specimen Shells
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Malacologia Ochotensis
5 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Epitonium_greenlandicum.jpg
Epitonium_greenlandicum_3.jpg
Epitonium_greenlandicum_1.jpg
Boreoscala_greenlandica_2.jpg
Boreoscala_greenlandica_4.jpg