A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cerithium lifuense

Melvill, J.C. & R. Standen, 1895 Lifu Cerith Shell size 13 - 40 mm C & W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyCERITHIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 8/3, p 115; Pl. 3/33
Molluscs of Okinawap 41/6
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 101; Pl.89/15; Pl. 90/9
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 65/9
Compendium of Seashellsp 64/3.3
Shells of the Philippinesp 61/20
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 89; Pl. 70/ 7-8
Shells of Vietnamp 43; Pl. 10/18; Pl. 11/10
Smithsonian Contr. Zool.
Catalogue of Type Specimens In Manchester Museum, UKp 21
Synonyms
Cerithium armatum Philippi, R.A., 1848
Zeitschrift für MalakozoologieVol. 5/2, p 22
Shells of Vietnamp 43
Cerithium armatum lifuensis (var.) Melvill, J.C. & R. Standen, 1895 : Lifou, Loyalty Islands
Journal of Conchology, LondonVol. 8, p 115; Pl. 3/33
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 28
Journal of Conchology, London
Cerithium lifuensis murita Yokoyama, M. in Habe, T., 1928 : Philippines
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 107
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Kichi Maja
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
4 Guido Poppe
5 BIGAI
6 Guido Poppe
7 Taurus
8 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
9 Femorale
10 Baroque Cabinet
Cerithium_lifuensis_3.jpg
Cerithium_lifuense_holotype.jpg
Cerithium_armatum_lectotype.jpg
Cerithium_lifuense_10.jpg
Cerithium_lifuensis_2.jpg
Cerithium_lifuense_9.jpg
Cerithium_lifuense_1.jpg
Cerithium_lifuense_4.jpg
Cerithium_lifuense.jpg
Cerithium_lifuensis_muritum.jpg