A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Littoraria (Protolittoraria) coccinea coccinea

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Scarlet Periwinkle Shell size 14 - 25 mm C & SW Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Molluscs of Okinawap 45/7
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 104; Pl. 182/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 115/8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 61
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 19/10
The Shell Handbookp 66
Compendium of Seashellsp 57/3.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 144; Pl. 18/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 6/11
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 253/16-17, 23-24
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 5/11
Shells of the Philippinesp 29/13
Synonyms
Littorina obesa Sowerby, G.B. I, 1832
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 144
Littoraria limax Gray, J.E., 1839
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 144
Turbo tautiranus Curtiss, A., 1938 : Tahiti
A short zoology of Tahiti in the Society Islandsp 190
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 @ Roger Rule
3 Femorale
4 Taurus
Littorina_coccinea_3.jpg
Littorina_coccinea.jpg
Littorina_coccinea_1.jpg
Littoraria_coccinea_2.jpg