A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Turbo (Marmarostoma) chrysostomus

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Gold-mouth/Yellow-mouth Turban Shell size 35 - 80 mm SE Africa - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 37/10
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 100; Pl. 73/1, 8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 49/6
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 13/9
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 43/5
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 38
Compendium of Seashellsp 46/4.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 106; Pl. 12/7
Guide to Australian Shellsp 5/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 243/12, 14, 16, 18
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 4/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 41/3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 3/12
Shells of Vietnamp 33; Pl. 5/2-3
Synonyms
Turbo echinatus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 A Conchological Iconography
5 A Conchological Iconography
6 A Conchological Iconography
7 A Conchological Iconography
8 Guido Poppe
9 Femorale
10 Guido Poppe
Turbo_chrysostomus_9.jpg
Turbo_chrysostomus.jpg
Turbo_chrysostomus_4.jpg
Turbo_chrysostomus_6.jpg
Turbo_chrysostomus_7.jpg
Turbo_chrysostomus_5.jpg
Turbo_chrysostomus_8.jpg
Turbo_chrysostoma_3.jpg
Turbo_chrysostomus_1.jpg
Turbo_chrysostoma_2.jpg