A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nerita (Argonerita) signata

Macleay in Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 Red Marked/Reticulate Nerite Shell size 7 - 20 mm Australia - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderCYCLONERITIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNERITOIDEA
FamilyNERITIDAE NERITININAE NERITINI
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 39/13
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 101; Pl. 81/2, 4; Pl. 82/2-3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 58/8
Compendium of Seashellsp 53/4.3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 41
Shells of the Philippinesp 53/9
Synonyms
Nerita siquata Unknown Author (lapsus)
Nerita (Nerita) reticulata Karsten, G., 1789 : Indo-W Pacific (non binomial)
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 18/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 41; Pl. 2/3
Nerita rudis Wood, W., 1828
Index TestaceologicusSupplement
Nerita petechialis Mörch, O.A.L., 1852
Cat. Conchil. Yoldi
Nerita samoensis Dunker, R.W., 1869
Catalog d. Museum Godeffroyno IV, p 99
Nerita reticulata pygmaea (var.) Martens, E.C. von, 1889
Syst. Conch.-Cab.Vol. 2, part 11
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conchology Inc
2 Conchology Inc
3 Guido Poppe
4 BIGAI
5 Femorale
6 BIGAI
7 Femorale
8 Eddie Hardy
9 Eddie Hardy
Nerita_signata.jpg
Nerita_reticulata_1.jpg
Nerita_signata_1.jpg
Nerita_reticulata.jpg
Nerita_signata_4.jpg
Nerita_reticulata_2.jpg
Nerita_signata_3.jpg
Nerita_signata_3682a.jpg
Nerita_signata_3682.jpg