A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Bolma (Bolma) guttata guttata

(Adams, A., 1863) Sandpaper Bolma; Saw-toothed Star Shell Shell size 35 - 45 mm Japan; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 100; Pl. 68/3-4
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae, p 24; Pl. 123
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 48/2
The Shell Handbookp 61
Compendium of Seashellsp 49/4.2
Shells of the Philippinesp 41/9
Synonyms
Turbo amabilis Ozaki, H., 1954
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 A Conchological Iconography
3 Guido Poppe
4 BIGAI
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
Bolma_guttata_holotype.jpg
Bolma_guttata_1.jpg
Bolma_guttata.jpg
Bolma_guttata_2.jpg
Bolma_guttata_3.jpg
Bolma_guttata_4.jpg