A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Tonna (Sulcosa complex) sulcosa

(Born, I. von, 1778) Banded Tun Shell size 50 - 153 mm Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyTONNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 71/5
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 275/2
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 55-56; Pl. 15-16
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 148/3
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 48/12
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 100
The Shell Handbookp 101
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 140
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 14
Compendium of Seashellsp 118/2.2
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 90
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 78/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 253; Pl. 39/8
Shells of Japanp 129
Guide to Australian Shellsp 27/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 299/1
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 19/9
Shells of the Philippinesp 99/1
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 19/7-8
Seashells of South East Asiap 52
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 392
Shells of Vietnamp 92; Pl. 23/15
Synonyms
Dolium fasciatum Martini, F.H.W., 1777
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 55
Tonna fasciata Bruguière, J.G., 1789 : India
The Book of Indian Shellsp 36/2
Shells of Vietnamp 92
Cadus diaphanus Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 55
Dolium varicosum Preston, H.B., 1910 : Bay of Bengal
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 55
Shells of Vietnamp 92
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 Eddie Hardy
3 A Conchological Iconography
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
Tonna_sulcosa_3.jpg
Tonna_sulcosa.jpg
Tonna_sulcosa_4.jpg
Tonna_cepa.jpg
Tonna_sulcosa_2.jpg