A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Haliotis (Haliotis) parva

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Canaliculate Abalone Shell size 25 - 60 mm S RSA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderLEPETELLIDA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 1256
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 69-70; Pl. 11-12
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 20/3
Compendium of Seashellsp 21/2.2
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 3
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) cingulata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Haliotis (Haliotis) rubicunda Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Haliotis (Haliotis) canaliculata Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
The NautilusVol. 111/3, p 99/note 19
Haliotis (Haliotis) rubicunda Montfort, P.D. de, 1810 (junior homonym)
The NautilusVol. 111/3, p 99/note 20
Haliotis (Haliotis) canaliculata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 (junior homonym)
Haliotis (Haliotis) carinata Swainson, W.A., 1822
Haliotis (Haliotis) kraussi Turton, W.H., 1932
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Baroque Cabinet
2 Olivier Caro
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
5 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
Haliotis_parva_2.jpg
Haliotis_parva.jpg
Haliotis_parva_1.jpg
Haliotis_parva_3.jpg
Haliotis_parva_4.jpg