A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Trochus radiatus

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Christmas Tree; Radiate Top Shell;Banded Trochus Shell size 17 - 40 mm Madagascar - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE TROCHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 11
Indonesian Shells Ip 35/8
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 35/11
Compendium of Seashellsp 44/4.1
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 10
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 231/10-12
The Book of Indian Shellsp 13/2
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 2
Synonyms
Trochus bicolor Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 47/4
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Femorale
4 Olivier Caro
5 Shells Passion
6 Dave Rolfe
Trochus_radiatus_3.jpg
Trochus_radiatus.jpg
Trochus_radiatus_1.jpg
Trochus_radiatus_4.jpg
Trochus_radiatus_2.jpg
Trochus_radiatus_5.jpg