A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Euplica scripta

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Dotted/Varicolored Dove Shell Shell size 9 - 22 mm Entire Indo-Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE COLUMBELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 89/3
Molluscs of Okinawap 102; 103/5
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 201/8-10
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 125
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 105/5
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 107; Pl. 16/21
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 329/1-7, 19-20
The Book of Indian Shellsp 75/25
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 432
Shells of Vietnamp 141; Pl. 45/24, 26, 31
Synonyms
Mitrella (Mitrella) flexuosa Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822 (juvenile)
Pyrene versicolor Sowerby, G.B. I, 1832 : Australia; Indo-Pacific
Compendium of Seashellsp 161/4.3
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 327/12-13, 17, 20
Seashells of South East Asiap 62
Shells of Vietnamp 141
Columbella coronata Duclos, P.L., 1835
Shells of Vietnamp 141
Columbella athadona Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1840
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesVol. 4, Pl. 1-27
Shells of Vietnamp 141
Columbella atladona Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1840
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesPl. 1/11-12
Columbella rasotia Duclos, P.L., 1840 : Guatemala
Hist. Nat. coquilles univalves Mar.Columbella, Pl. 10/7-8
Columbella tigrina Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1840
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesPl. 1/7-10
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesVol. 4, Pl. 1-27
Shells of Vietnamp 141
Columbella araneosa Kiener, L.C., 1841
Coquilles VivantesGenre Fuseau
Shells of Vietnamp 141
Columbella cornea Kiener, L.C., 1841
Columbella collaris Reeve, L.A., 1859
Columbella nivosa Reeve, L.A., 1859 : Guatemala
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 11, Pl. 26/166
Columbella ouveensis Hervier, R.P.J., 1899
Shells of Vietnamp 141
Columbella perlaevis Sowerby, G.B. III, 1905 : Sri Lanka
Annotated list of Columbellid types in MfN, Berlinp 297; 292/47
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Seashells of New South Wales
4 BIGAI
5 Guido Poppe
6 Femorale
7 Eurasia Shells
8 Eurasia Shells
Pyrene_scripta_2.jpg
Columbella_rasotia_syntype.jpg
Columbella_scripta_1.jpg
Pyrene_scripta.jpg
Euplica_scripta_5.jpg
Pyrene_scripta_4.jpg
Collumbella_scripta_2.jpg
Pyrene_bidentata.jpg