A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Echinolittorina (Echinolittorina) miliaris

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1833) Shell size 10 - 20 mm Ascension Island; St Helena; E Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyLITTORINOIDEA
FamilyLITTORINIDAE LITTORININAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voy. "L'Astrolabe"Vol. 2, p 484; Pl. 33/16-19
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Litorina echinata Anton, H.E., 1838
Littorina granularis Gray, J.E., 1839
Shells of the World - Volume 1 (in Japanese)p 30/3
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Littorina_miliaris_lectotype.jpg
Echinolittorina_miliaris_2.jpg