A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Jujubinus exasperatus exasperatus

(Pennant, T., 1777) Shell size 7 - 15 mm Scotland - Madeira; W Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
British ZoologyVol. 4
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 61F
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 33/8-9
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 68; Pl. 6/3
West African Seashellsp 71
European Seashells Volume 1p 235/6
Microconchas de la Bahía de San Sebastiánp 34/1
Atlas Malacològic del Delta de l'Ebrep 54/Pl. 49
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 166-169
Synonyms
Trochus conulus Costa, E.M. da
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 187
Trochus crenulatus Brocchi, G.B.
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 166
Trochus elegans Blainville, H.M.D. de
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 187
Trochus exiguus Pulteney
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 166
Trochus minutus Chemnitz, J.H.
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 189
Jujubinus mixtus Monterosato, T.A. de M. di
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 206
Trochus punctatus Renier, S.A.
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 190
Trochus pyramidatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de
Ziziphinus pyramis Reeve, L.A.
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 190
Trochus socia Fischer
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 190
Trochus striatus Chemnitz, J.H.
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 190
Trochus strigillatus Renier, S.A.
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 190
Trochus vulgaris Risso, A.
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 191
Trochus erythroleucos Gmelin, J.F., 1791
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 166
Trochus matoni Payraudeau, B.-C., 1826
Cat. Desc. Méth. Annél. Moll. Corse
Trochus reinierius Risso, A., 1826 : Mediterranean France
Hist. Nat. Prod. Europe Mérid.Vol. 4, p 128; Pl. 35
Trochus exasperatus excavata (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1880
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 5
Trochus exasperatus flammulata (var.) Monterosato, T.A. de M. di, 1880
Bull. Soc. Malac. ItalianaVol. 5
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Conchiglie Veneziana
4 Olivier Caro
5 World Register of Marine Species
6 Femorale
7 Femorale
Jujubinus_exasperatus_2.jpg
Trochus_reinierius_lectotype.jpg
Jujubinus_exasperatus_3.jpg
Jujubinus_exasperatus_4.jpg
Jujubinus_exasperatus_5.jpg
Jujubinus_exasperatus.jpg
Jujubinus_exasperatus_1.jpg