A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Gibbula (Gibbula) cineraria

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Grey Top Shell Shell size 12 - 18 mm W Norway - Morocco - Adriatic
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Lakeland Molluscsp 13.25
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 21; 27/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 32/6
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 37/14
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 33
Synonyms
Trochus electissimus Bean, W. in Thorpe, J.P., 1844
British Marine Conchology
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Dave Rolfe
2 S & A Nappo Collection
3 Olivier Caro
4 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
5 Olivier Caro
6 Helmut Nisters, Innsbruck, Austria
7 Conchylinet
Gibbula_cineraria_5.jpg
Gibbula_cineraria_cineraria_6.jpg
Gibbula_cineraria_2.jpg
Gibbula_cineraria_1.jpg
Gibbula_cineraria_3.jpg
Gibbula_cineraria.jpg
Gibbula_cinerea_4.jpg