A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Sinustrombus sinuatus

(Humphrey, G., 1786) Laciniate Conch Shell size 80 - 145 mm SW Pacific; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 47/4
Molluscs of Okinawap 52/1
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 52
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 137/4
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 74
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 34/4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 72
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 53
Compendium of Seashellsp 76/2.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 58
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 52/11
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 159; Pl. 20/1
Guide to Australian Shellsp 11/2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 8/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 71/9
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 1, p 106; Pl. 216/1-2
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 9/3
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 88
Seashells of South East Asiap 36
Shells of Vietnamp 63; Pl. 14/8
Synonyms
Strombus palmatus Fischer von Waldheim, G., 1807
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 159
Shells of Vietnamp 63
Strombus laciniatus Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 159
Strombus cristatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 159
Shells of Vietnamp 63
Strombus laciniatus Reeve, L.A., 1850
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Guido Poppe
6 Carlos Carvalho
7 Eurasia Shells
8 Guido Poppe
Strombus_sinuatus_3567.jpg
Strombus_sinuatus_1.jpg
Strombus_sinuatus.jpg
Strombus_sinuatus_3566.jpg
Strombus_sinuatus_2.jpg
Tricornis_sinuatus_3.jpg
Strombus_sinuatus_4.jpg
Tricornis_sinuatus_7.jpg