A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pedipes mirabilis

(Mühlfeldt, Megerle von, 1816) Admirable/Miraculous Pedipes Shell size 3 - 6 mm Florida, USA - C Brazil; Mid-Atlantic Ridge; Ascension Island
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA HETEROBRANCHIA EUTHYNEURA TECTIPLEURA
OrderEUPULMONATA ELLOBIIDA
SuperFamilyELLOBIOIDEA
FamilyELLOBIIDAE PEDIPEDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 159; 318/1079
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 188
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 234; 648
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Turbo canaliculatus Say, T., 1822
Pedipes quadridens Pfeiffer, L., 1839
Pedipes globulosus Adams, C.B., 1845
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 2, p 1-17
Pedipes globulus Pfeiffer, L., 1856
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
2 Guido Poppe
3 Femorale
Pedipes_mirabilis_1.jpg
Pedipes_mirabilis_2.jpg
Pedipes_mirabilis.jpg