A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Aesopus obesus

(Hinds, R.B., 1844) Shell size 5 - 14 mm Colombia - Argentina; Haiti
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Zool. Voy. "HMS Sulphur"(Mollusca), p 1-172
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 96; 254/457
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 198/1
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 61 1/6
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Columbella acus Reeve, L.A.
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 61 1/7
Buccinum roseum Mühlfeldt, Megerle von, 1818
Terebra obesa Hinds, R.B., 1844
Columbella lumbricus Reeve, L.A., 1849
VisayaVol. 2/2, p 61 1/8
Aesopus metcalfei Reeve, L.A., 1860 : Dominican Republic - Uruguay
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Columbella acuta Stearns, R.E.C., 1873
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Femorale
3 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
4 Femorale
5 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
6 Femorale
Terebra_obesa_holotype_1968250.jpg
Anachis_metcalfei_1.jpg
Anachis_metcalfei.jpg
Aesopus_metcalfei_2.jpg
Aesopus_obesus_1.jpg
Aesopus_obesus.jpg