A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Calyptraea centralis

(Conrad, T.A., 1841) Circular Chinese Hat/Cup-and-Saucer Shell size 5 - 16 mm N Carolina, USA - Colombia - Uruguay
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCALYPTRAEOIDEA
FamilyCALYPTRAEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 63; 224/160
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 52-53
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 201
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 413; 462
Synonyms
Infundibulum concentricum Lea, H.C., 1843
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 63/160
Calyptraea candeana Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1847
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 63/160
Calyptraea candeanum Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1847
Trochita occidentalis Gray, J.E., 1850
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 63/160
Trochita collinsii Gabb, W.M., 1873
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 63/160
Galerus parvulus Dunker, R.W., 1875
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 63/160
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Femorale
4 Patagonian Shells
Calyptraea_centralis.jpg
Calyptraea_centralis_3.jpg
Calyptraea_centralis_1.jpg
Calyptraea_centralis_2.jpg