A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.0 went live 11/6/2018 - I hope that the majority of issues have been fixed. My email address is on the home page if you see anything wrong.

Euprotomus bulla

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Bubble Conch Shell size 48 - 90 mm Indonesia - Ryukyus, Japan - Samoa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Indonesian Shells Ip 49/2
Molluscs of Okinawap 52/3
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 230
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 108
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 131/3
The Shell Handbookp 79
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 80
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 54
Compendium of Seashellsp 80/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 51/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 158; Pl. 20/9
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 269/10-11
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 10/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 73/4
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 7/9-10
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 137
Seashells of South East Asiap 37
Shells of Vietnamp 61; Pl. 13/5
Synonyms
Strombus laevis Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 13/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 158
Shells of Vietnamp 61
Strombus lamarckii Gray, J.E., 1826
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Guido Poppe
3 Shells Italia
4 Guido Poppe
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 Lowtide Shells
Euprotomus_bulla_2711.jpg
Euprotomus_bulla_6.jpg
Strombus_bulla.jpg
Strombus_bulla_1.jpg
Strombus_bulla_3.jpg
Strombus_bulla_4.jpg