A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bittiolum varium

(Pfeiffer, L., 1840) Grass Cerith;Variable Bittium Shell size 3 - 7 mm Maryland, USA - S Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyCERITHIIDAE BITTIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 60; 221/135
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 200
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 96
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 440
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 166
Synonyms
Cerithium pallidum Pfeiffer, L., 1840
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 60/135
Cerithium gibberulum Adams, C.B., 1845
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 2, p 1-17
Elenco della Famiglia Cerithiidae Vol 2p 74
Cerithium columellare Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1847
Hist. Phys. Pol. Nat. CubaVol. 2 Mollusques, p 155-156; Pl. 23/13-15
Cerithium triseriale Gabb, W.M., 1881
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 60/135
Bittiolum properatum Woodring, W.P., 1928
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
2 Femorale
3 BIGAI
4 BIGAI
5 Guido Poppe
Bittiolum_varium_2.jpg
Bittiolum_varium_3.jpg
Bittium_varium.jpg
Bittium_varium_1.jpg
Bittium_zebrum_3.jpg