A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Mitrella santabarbarensis

(Gould, A.A. & P.P. Carpenter, 1857) Shell size 8 mm S Sea of Cortèz, W Mexico - C Americas
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 391/486
Synonyms
Columbella interrupta Gaskoin, J.S., 1851
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Conchology Inc
3 Aulica Shells
Columbella_interrupta_holotype.jpg
Mitrella_santabarbarensis_2.jpg
Mitrella_santabarbarensis_1.jpg