A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Caecum floridanum

Stimpson, W., 1851 Shell size to 5.6 mm N Carolina, USA - Colombia - NE Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTRUNCATELLOIDEA
FamilyCAECIDAE CAECINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 72; Pl 232/240
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 199
Synonyms
Caecum annulatum Emmons, E., 1858
Caecum phronimum Folin, L. de, 1867 : Haiti
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 15, p 44-46; Pl. 3/4
Caecum dux Folin, L. de, 1871
Caecum crassicostum Gabb, W.M., 1881
Caecum cayoense Rehder, H.A., 1943
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Jacksonville Shell Club
4 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
5 Patagonian Shells
Caecum_floridanum_4.jpg
Caecum_phronimum_syntype.jpg
Caecum_floridanum_1.jpg
Caecum_floridanum.jpg
Caecum_floridanum_3.jpg