A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Truncatella scalaris

(Michaud, A.L.G., 1830) Ladder Truncatella Shell size 4 - 6.4 mm Cuba; Jamaica; Guadeloupe
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTRUNCATELLOIDEA
FamilyTRUNCATELLIDAE TRUNCATELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 78; Pl. 237/297
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 199
Synonyms
Truncatella costata Pfeiffer, 1839
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 78/297
Truncatella cumingii Adams, C.B., 1845 : Jamaica
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 78/297
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 123
Truncatella scalariformis Adams, C.B., 1845
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 78/297
Truncatella adamsi Pfeiffer, 1846
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 78/297
Truncatella scalaris piratica Clench, W.J. & R.D. Turner, 1948 : Bermuda
JohnsoniaVol. 2/25, p 161-162; Pl. 65/1; Pl. 72/1-4
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 124
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
Truncatella_scalaris.jpg