A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Vexillum (Pusia) emiliae

(Schmeltz, 1874) Shell size 10 - 12.5 mm Hawaii; Tuamotus; Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 319/5
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27; C-23/1.2
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Vexillum plicatula Pease, W.H., 1868
Mitridae Costellariidaep 27
Turricula plicatula Pease, W.H., 1868
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Academy of Natural Sciences, Philadelphia
2 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
Turricula_plicatula_lectotype_28845.jpg
Vexillum_ebenus_plicatula.jpg
Vexillum_emiliae.jpg
Vexillum_emiliae_1.jpg
Vexillum_emiliae_2.jpg
Vexillum_emiliae_3.jpg