A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vexillum (Costellaria) rubellum

(Adams, A. & L.A. Reeve, 1849) Shell size 21 - 29 mm Philippines; Solomon Islands
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 315/13
Mitridae Costellariidaep 24; C-14/2.3
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 143
VisayaSuppl. 4, Pl. 6/7
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Mitra chariessa Melvill, J.C., 1888
Mitridae Costellariidaep 24
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 National Museum Wales
2 Manfred Herrmann
3 Visaya
4 Guido Poppe
5 Visaya
6 Guido Poppe
7 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
Mitra_chariessa_holotype.jpg
Vexillum_rubellum_1.jpg
Vexillum_rubellum_6.jpg
Vexillum_rubella.jpg
Vexillum_rubellum_4.jpg
Vexillum_rubella_1.jpg
Vexillum_rubellum.jpg