A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 35.08 went live 15/09/2014.

Nassarius (Nassarius) albus

(Say, T., 1826) Variable Dog Whelk; White Nassa Shell size 6 - 13 mm N Carolina, USA - Venezuela - NE Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
J. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphiap 212-213
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 102; 261/515
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 230/13
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 157
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 154
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 166; 566
Synonyms
Nassa clathratula Adams, A., 1852
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 99
Nassa obtusata Adams, A., 1852
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 100
Nassa annellifera Reeve, L.A., 1853 : Barbuda
Conchologica Iconica, LondonVol. 8, Pl. 25/168
Nassa pura Marrat, F.P., 1877 : W Indies
On Forty Proposed New Forms in the Genus Nassap 13
Nassa quinquecostata Marrat, F.P., 1880
Nassarius (Uzita) floridensis+ Olsson, A.A. & A. Harbison, 1953 : Florida, USA
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Nassa annelifera Cernohorsky, W.O., 1984 (lapsus)
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Jacksonville Shell Club
2 Conquiliologistas do Brasil
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Guido Poppe
5 Femorale
6 Femorale
Nassarius_albus.jpg
Nassarius_albus_5.jpg
Nassarius_albus_1.jpg
Nassarius_albus_2.jpg
Nassarius_albus_3.jpg
Nassarius_albus_4.jpg